Archive for 06/18/2008

gorgeous!

Posted: 06/18/2008 in Uncategorized

what wonderful weather! yesterday we spent the majority of our day outside! we set up a lil nook by my fav tree with my Adirondack chair daddy made, an iced beverage, a good book and a blanket with all of lizzie’s favorite toys and books! she had a blast sitting on her blanket watching everyone walk/drive by and play while the breeze blew her barely-there hair. lol we even played fetch with lucy. that just may have been lizzie’s favorite part of the day! it was great! today, the weather is just as beautiful but we won’t get to spend as much time outside as i’d like.

after lunch we are headed up to church to copy copy copy… i’m ready to copy the bulletins and such, which is awesome cuz usually i’m not ready until thursday! yea! i love that feeling! hopefully it won’t all fall to pieces saturday like it did last week and TOTALLY fall to pieces on sunday morning! it’s sooo stressful when that happens and it’s partially my fault!

so i feel a bit more relieved- after talking to my sister a couple weeks ago and my good friend, mc on saturday, they helped me realize this nauseous feeling sometimes is a sort of an anxiety attack (nope not a baby! bummer! 😉 ). i get this, i’d say, at a minimum once a week. it’s bad! it started after lizzie was born. i think it’s the result of several situations and things. eric and i talked about it last night. i think i feel better now having “diagnosed it” and feeling like we both are aware and can emotionally deal with it before it gets to an “attack”. how pathetic sounding huh! i’m really NOT a mental case, i promise!!! i just need to learn how to deal with things in these new situations and take lots of b complex and b6! : ) “BEEF it’s what’s for dinner!” tee hee!

i’m getting really bored these days! my bloggin buddies haven’t been bloggin this week! shame shame! i hope your lives settle down again and you are able to entertain me by your blogs very soon!!! LOL

ok i’m off to get some more things done for the day!